Show Type: Breed
Judge: Mr M. Hollingsbee (Otterwood)
I would like to express my thanks to the Officers and Committee of the Club for inviting me to judge their show, my second opportunity at a Breed Open Show.
I was struck by the wonderful atmosphere in the hall with every result being greeted with spontaneous, enthusiastic applause. The exhibitors in Scotland certainly are a very sporting lot!
I found no bad mouths but front movement in some exhibits left a lot to be desired. However my class winners did not disappoint me
Best In Show: Stineval Celeste At Merumhor
Reserve Best In Show: Lairehope Lord of the Glen At Tweedburn
Best Opposite Sex: Lairehope Lord of the Glen At Tweedburn
Best Dog: Lairehope Lord of the Glen At Tweedburn
Reserve Best Dog: Solitary Mist
Best Bitch: Stineval Celeste At Merumhor
Reserve Best Bitch: Bramblebrae Violet at Shiftyfox
Best Puppy: Irton Morse Code
Best Veteran: Tweedburn Sweetheart
Entries: 2 Absentees: 1
1st - Irton Morse Code (Mr & Mrs D Fryer)
An outstanding puppy 6 month lovely balanced grizzle dog, level topline, well set tail, narrow front, even movement with positive drive, correct Border expression, small well set neat ears, short broad muzzle, one to watch for the future (Best Puppy in Show)
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0
1st - Ravenside Workforce (Mr M Lowry)
10 month grizzle dog, well matured, good size, excellent coat, good tail set, correct expression, good reach of neck, strong loins, showed well
2nd - Roxess a Touch of Magic (Mr J & Mrs N Todd)
10 month old grizzle dog, level topline, good front, neat well-trimmed paws with thick pads.
3rd - Kalebank Harvester (Mrs S Portsmouth)
Res - Timo Tornado (Mr & Mrs Kenneith & Anne Rendall)
Entries: 6 Absentees: 1
1st - Sweeping Foxtrot For Kgills (Mr K J & Mrs G Bate)
blue and tan dog, excellent harsh coat, correct size, nice narrow front, good expression, level topline, neat paws with thick pads, strong hindquarters, well handled, moved with drive.
2nd - Ollivander Benjamin of Cringletie (Mrs R E A Fowler)
grizzle dog, longer in body than 1, rather deep in chest, good coat and moved well with good rear angulation
3rd - Oughterside Minty's Pride (Robert Scott)
Res - Timo Tornado (Mr & Mrs Kenneith & Anne Rendall)
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st - Lairehope Lord of the Glen At Tweedburn (Mrs C Archibald)
grizzle dog, level topline, narrow front, neatly shaped paws with thick pads, good rear angulation with strong loins ensuring he moved with drive, dark eyes, well set ears, (Best Dog, Reserve Best in Show and Best Opposite Sex)
2nd - Grettacs the Wizard (Mr B & Mrs L P Inness)
this one not so easy to span, good coat, narrow front, good mover, level topline
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st - Grettacs the Wizard (Mr B & Mrs L P Inness)
2nd - Timo Tornado (Mr & Mrs Kenneith & Anne Rendall)
blue and tan dog, rather large in chest and difficult to span, good coat, narrow front, ears set rather high.
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0
1st - Irton Morse Code (Mr & Mrs D Fryer)
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st - Irton Morse Code (Mr & Mrs D Fryer)
2nd - Ollivander Benjamin of Cringletie (Mrs R E A Fowler)
Entries: 7 Absentees: 2
1st - Iacheslei Cantus JW (Miss A Harrison)
grizzle dog, well up to size, good coat and pelt, level topline with good shaped tail nicely set, good reach of neck, neatly groomed paws with thick pads, shown in excellent condition,
2nd - Hollowpoint Gunsmoke (Mr T Price)
blue and tan dog, nice size, good mover, tail set a little low, narrow front, good feet with thick pads.
3rd - Vallemoss Voodoo At Roxess ShCM (Mr J T & Mrs N Todd)
Res - StBedehounds Frank in Sense of Raleniro ShCM (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine)
Entries: 13 Absentees: 6
1st - Solitary Mist (Mr D & Mrs C Hodgson)
grizzle dog, mature body, excellent coat and pelt, well presented, level topline, good paws with thick pads, narrow front, good reach of neck, moved true fore and aft, a very nice sized dog (Reserve Best Dog)
2nd - Brumborder River Skipper at Shiftyfox (Mr G Widey)
grizzle dog, shorter coupled than 1, well set tail, good front.
3rd - Draycore Rokkafela At Kgills (Mr & Mrs Kirby)
Res - Foxcraig Jester (Mr G R Sugars)
Entries: 8 Absentees: 5
1st - CH Irton Up Helly Aa (Mr D & Mrs A Fryer)
dark grizzle dog, excellent coat and pelt, correct otter head with typical Border expression, well balanced, nice front with good rear angulation, moved well
2nd - Dugaden Tusker ShCM (Martin, Joyce)
blue and tan dog, nice neat size, good head, correct coat and pelt, moved well, correct front.
3rd - Iacheslei Torus JW (Miss A Harrison)
Entries: 4 Absentees: 1
1st - CH Irton Enigma (Mr & Mrs D Fryer)
grizzle bitch, litter sister of Best Puppy in Show and similar remarks apply, coat a little more advanced making her look a little heavy, however an excellent mover and I am sure in the future will give her brother a run for his money
2nd - Oughterside Magic Sky (Mr R W Scott)
8 ½ month grizzle bitch, good coat and pelt, easily spanned, moved well, well set ears and nice expression.
3rd - Tividale Apple Crumble (Mrs J Allison)
Entries: 6 Absentees: 2
1st - Lockhaugh Panam (Mr P & Mrs S Henry)
almost 12 month old light grizzle bitch, good front, best mover in class by far, level topline, well set tail, good coat and pelt, neat well set ears, neat feet with thick pads, keen expression.
2nd - Roxess As If By Magic (Mr J & Mrs N Todd)
10 month old dark grizzle bitch, good coat and pelt, level topline but tail drops off a little, movement not as good as 1.
3rd - Tyneaster Bowmore Duana (Mrs S F Gill)
Res - Kalebank Harvest Festival (Mrs S Portsmouth)
Entries: 7 Absentees: 4
1st - Bramblebrae Violet at Shiftyfox (Mr G Wildey)
13month blue and tan bitch, harsh double coat, correct pelt, easily spanned, neat feet with thick pads, excellent mover, level topline, good narrow front. (Reserve Best Bitch)
2nd - Kgills Five Alive at Ashallanrose (Miss D Ashcroft)
12 month blue and tan bitch, not such a good mover or front as 1 but still a very nice bitch, good coat and pelt, level topline, neat feet with thick pads.
3rd - Dandyhow Myrtle (Mrs M Brown)
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1
1st - Howthwaite In Violet (Mr R & Mrs E Barrett)
Blue and tan 21 month old bitch, nicely constructed, good front, level topline, best mover in class, good coat and pelt, easily spanned
2nd - Joncroft Diawl Bach (Mr & Mrs Johnston)
3rd - Carrock Cupcake (Ms J Fawcett)
Res - Joncroft Never Unprepared (Mr & Mrs M Johnson)
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st - Kgills Five Alive at Ashallanrose (Miss D Ashcroft)
2nd - Hanway Livin On A Prayer (Mrs J Willetts)
light tan grizzle, level topline, out of coat, nice shaped head
Entries: 5 Absentees: 2
1st - Irton Enigma (Mr & Mrs D Fryer)
2nd - Lockhaugh Hedgehaugh Harriet (Mr P & Mrs S Henry)
grizzle bitch, rather heavy in build, good mover. Straight front
3rd - Joncroft Lia Fail (Mr & Mrs Dignum)
Entries: 6 Absentees: 2
1st - Kilburnpride Lily (Mrs E & Miss Scott)
grizzle bitch in good coat, excellent mover, straight front, well set tail, nicely set ears, good reach of neck
2nd - Irton Enigma (Mr & Mrs D Fryer)
3rd - Joncroft Lia Fail (Mr & Mrs Dignum)
Res - Hanway Livin On A Prayer (Mrs J Willetts)
Entries: 15 Absentees: 5
1st - Carrickfarm Mika (Mrs V M Armstrong)
small grizzle bitch, excellent movement both to and fro, good coat, lovely tail set, balanced bitch with good reach of neck
2nd - Iacheslei Cantilena JW (Miss A Harrison)
grizzle bitch in excellent tight coat, beaten on movement by 1, well set tail, good expression, straight front, kept level topline when on the move, neat ears close to head
3rd - Plushcourt Retraced (Mrs C Archibald)
Res - Howthwaite Amber Grain (Mr R J Barratt)
Entries: 13 Absentees: 4
1st - Stineval Celeste At Merumhor (Mr & Mrs C Martin)
grizzle bitch in fine coat, caught my eye as soon as she entered the ring, a well balanced bitch with excellent movement. moving straight and true in both directions, level topline, neat ears close to head, lovely otter head with typical Border expression, obviously a very happy bitch well shown (Best Bitch and Best in Show)
2nd - Kilburn Chocolate Muffin (Mrs E & Miss Scott)
grizzle bitch in good coat, well presented, good tail set and topline, moved well
3rd - Iacheslei Montanus JW (Miss A Harrison)
Res - Joncroft Water Kelpie (Mr & Mrs M Johnston)
Entries: 8 Absentees: 5
1st - Springhaugh Time At Kgills (Mr K J & Mrs G Bate)
grizzle small neat bitch, not very positive in movement, excellent coat, straight front
2nd - Dandyhow Myrtle (Mrs M Brown)
dark grizzle good size bitch, nice shaped head, movement a little wayward.
3rd - Red Velvet Lady At Tyneaster ShCM (Mrs S F Gill)
Entries: 8 Absentees: 6
1st - Tweedburn Sweetheart (Mrs C Archibald)
8 year old lovely grizzle bitch, excellent coat in fine condition, moved true
2nd - Thorneyburn Keyhole Kate (Mrs M J Wanless)
blue and tan 7 year old bitch, good mover, well balanced bitch in good condition
Entries: 1 Absentees: 1