Show Type: Breed
Venue: The Red Lodge Millennium Centre
Judge: Mrs Eileen Cole (Towden)
Entries: 70 for 93
I would like to thank the club for inviting me to judge their open show and what an enjoyable day I had, also for the lovely present and flowers, and to my two stewards who were very efficient and kept the ring running smoothly. I had a very good entry of dogs thanks to the exhibitors with some good quality dogs to go over although rear movement on some could be better but I was very pleased with my top winners.
Best In Show: Ragatam Nutmeg JW
Reserve Best In Show: Bramblesgate Razzle Dazzle
Best Opposite Sex: Bramblesgate Razzle Dazzle
Best Dog: Bramblesgate Razzle Dazzle
Reserve Best Dog: Borderella Day Tripper JW ShCM
Best Bitch: Ragatam Nutmeg JW
Reserve Best Bitch: Bimandi's Belladonna
Best Puppy: Bramblesgate Razzle Dazzle
Best Veteran: Hoary Morning
Entries: 5 Absentees: 1
1st - Bramblesgate Razzle Dazzle (Mr S C & Mrs A J Massen)
7 mth grizzle, super masculine otter head nice width between correct set and shape ears, strong scissor bite teeth, narrow front, good length of body and neck, well placed shoulders into level top line, deep in chest and well developed hind quarters, and bend of stifle neat tight feet, well set on carrot tail, in good coat and thick pelt, spanned ok, moved well both ways. RBIS, BD, BP, BOS.
2nd - Badgerholme Epsom Jet (Mr B Dickinson & Miss T James)
8 mth blue and tan of nice size, pleasing head, correct ear carriage and bite, good topline and tail set, good bend of stifle and well let down hocks, showed and moved well.
3rd - Cynetkoy's Jimmy Choo (Mr S D Watson & Mrs A S Kenna)
Res - Cynetkoy's Chaos 'N' Mayhem (Mr S D Watson & Mrs A S Kenna)
Entries: 3 Absentees: 1
1st - Withershins Frankie (Mr M J Day)
nice length of body, head needs to mature, dark eyes and keen expression, deep in chest, good tail carriage well muscled hind quarters, moved ok.
2nd - Ragatam Poco For Borderbridge (Miss B J Singh)
11mth blue and tan, nice outline standing and profile, correct tail carriage, moved ok from rear but needs to tighten up in front.
Entries: 2 Absentees: 1
1st - Otterwood Cyrus (Mr M J & Mrs J M Hollingsbee)
Lovely head and big correct bite teeth, good neck and shoulders, topline going into well set carrot tail, strong well developed hind quarters, moved with drive, good coat and pelt.
Entries: 4 Absentees: 1
1st - Bramblesgate Razzle Dazzle (Mr S C & Mrs A J Massen)
2nd - Badgerholme Epsom Jet (Mr B Dickinson & Miss T James)
3rd - Saffron Seranade (Mrs D Upton)
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0
1st - Otterwood Cyrus (Mr M J & Mrs J M Hollingsbee)
Entries: 8 Absentees: 1
1st - Borderella Day Tripper JW ShCM (Mrs P South)
Lovely racy lines, well developed masculine head, correct bit and almond shape dark eyes, narrow front, well angulated rear quarters, shown in fit condition, hash double coat and thick pelt, easy to span, sound on the move, RBD.
2nd - Dandyhow Douglas Fir (Mr T & Miss K Wrenn & Langdon)
Very similar to winner in this class, slightly longer in the leg, in excellent coat and pelt, well muscled but lost to first on movement.
3rd - Bingobongo Hollywood Blues (Messers G R & M A Buckle & Flowers))
Res - Cynetkoy's Cool Hand Luke (Mr S D Watson & Mrs A S Kenna)
VHC - Royal Herculean Ironfield (Mrs L Mudd)
Entries: 3 Absentees: 0
1st - Bingobongo Wicked Widget At Bimandi (Mrs M J Holmes)
Super head, short strong muzzle, well shape dark eyes and varmity expression, pleasing length of neck and topline, sound in movement, good pelt but short of coat.
2nd - Stowthorney Swinging Sam (Mr R Brewster & Ms J Green)
Very similar to winner of this class, taller in leg, in excellent coat and well muscled quarters, moved ok.
3rd - Cynetkoy's Benim Kucuk Aslan (Mr S D Watson & Mrs A S Kenna)
Entries: 6 Absentees: 4
1st - Bramblesgate Razzle Dazzle (Mr S C & Mrs A J Massen)
2nd - Ragatam Poco For Borderbridge (Miss B J Singh)
Entries: 2 Absentees: 1
1st - Hoary Morning (Mr T Wrenn & Miss K Langdon)
7 yrs red grizzle, in lovely fit condition nice head, narrow straight front, dark eyes, keen expression, good length of neck and body, good angulation, carrot tail set a little low at croup, small tight feet, spanable, moved well. BVD, BV.
Entries: 0 Absentees: 0
Entries: 6 Absentees: 2
1st - Ironfield Athena (Mrs L J Mudd)
7 mth grizzle pretty head, small v shape ears, laid back in shoulders into lovely topline and tail set, in double jacket and good pelt, small tight feet, moved well.
2nd - Vallemoss Hope Festival At Bordaholic (Mrs T L Bromley)
7 mth grizzle good width of skull but a bit long in fore face, nice topline, good bend of stifle and low in hocks, in good coat and pelt moved ok.
3rd - Tameila Tango (Mr D J Miles)
Res - Cynetkoy's It's All a Fiasco (Mr S D Watson & Mrs A S Kenna)
Entries: 8 Absentees: 0
1st - Bimandi's Belladonna (Mrs M J Holmes)
11 mth grizzle beautiful feminine otter head and small well set on ears, lovely expression with dark eyes, good length of neck, narrow straight front, deep in chest, good shoulder placement into level top, nicely angulated and strong rear quarters and carrot tail, shown in good harsh coat and small tight feet, moved well both ways. RBB, BOS Puppy
2nd - Eneonith Double Trouble (Miss J Burrell)
10 mth nicely balanced in body, head needs to mature but lovely expression, in good coat, moved ok.
3rd - Bandicoot Hello Dolly with Regaltwist (Mrs H M & Mr A J Barnes)
Res - Belle Blue (Messers G R & M A Buckle & Flowers)
VHC - Ragatam Puzzle (Miss T J Peacock)
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st - Wadesleia Mountain Ringlet (Mrs H A & Mr A Fletcher)
Pleasing head and front, good topline, well angulated and low hocks, in good coat, spanned easy, moved well
2nd - Baillieswells Lochindaal (Mrs P Hirn)
Nice type, lovely feminine head, correct bite and good outline, well laid in rib and strong loin, moved well from rear but front movement a bit loose, easy to span, in good jacket and pelt.
Entries: 5 Absentees: 2
1st - Pipruda My Mystique about Lassemista (Mr D & Mrs A Wright)
Nice head, ears a little on the heavy side correct bite, good outline, nicely angulated hind quarters, in good coat, spanned ok, moved well.
2nd - Belle Blue (Messers G R & M A Buckle & Flowers)
Small in size but well made all round , lovely expression, held a good profile both standing and on the move easily spanned.
3rd - Tameila Tango (Mr D J Miles)
Entries: 8 Absentees: 0
1st - Pipruda My Mystique about Lassemista (Mr D & Mrs A Wright)
2nd - Barterhound Thyme At Bordaholic (Mrs T Bromley)
Narrow bitch, lovely feminine head, keen expression, good top line, tail a bit on the long side, sound on the move.
3rd - Tameila Penny Lane By Borderella (Mrs P South)
Res - Eneonith Dazzeling Diamond (Mrs J A Wingfield)
VHC - Southash Hollywood Girl (Mr J & Mrs I M Southam)
Entries: 11 Absentees: 5
1st - Ragatam Nutmeg JW (Miss T Peacock)
Lovely feminine otter head with a good width of skull, small correct set ears and strong scissor bite teeth, dark eyes and keen expression, narrow front and good depth of chest, well laid shoulders and back in ribs, level top and muscular hind quarter with good angulation and well let down hocks, spanned easy, in good coat and thick pelt, moved true both ways on tight well padded feet. BIS, BB.
2nd - Bramblebee Squiglet (Miss E Clements)
Very pleasing head, narrow in front, good outline standing and on the move, in good coat, carrot tail, moved well spanned ok.
3rd - Picer Beersheba at Wadesleia (Mrs H & Mr A Fletcher)
Res - Breckgreen Blue Christmas (Mrs J Green)
VHC - Pipruda Puzzler (Miss G J Alpe & Mr D Vaughan)
Entries: 6 Absentees: 2
1st - Withershins Daddies Girl (Mr M J Day)
Well made grizzle bitch, clean racy lines, lovely head and expression, well angulated, shown in fit condition, moved well.
2nd - Grindelvald Miss Teak At Eltonfurze (Mrs A Fray)
Pleasing head, also shown in very fit condition, nice outline on profile, moved well from behind but wide in front, correct tail set.
3rd - Farnes Grace At Leysh (Miss C Ricks)
Entries: 8 Absentees: 1
1st - Pipruda My Mystique about Lassemista (Mr D & Mrs A Wright)
2nd - Bandicoot Hello Dolly with Regaltwist (Mrs H M & Mr A J Barnes)
3rd - Barterhound Thyme At Bordaholic (Mrs T Bromley)
Res - Eneonith Dazzeling Diamond (Mrs J A Wingfield)
VHC - Bramblebee Squiglet (Miss E Clements)
Entries: 5 Absentees: 1
1st - Gameway Cappuccino of Withershins ShCM (Mr M J Day)
7 yrs grizzle attractive head, strong short muzzle, correct set ears, good front and well laid shoulders and ribs carried well back ,top line level and held on the move, with strong loins and well muscled angulated hind quarters, correct tail set, spanned ok, very sound mover. BVB.
2nd - Tyrian Rosebud (Mr T & Miss K Wrenn & Langdon)
8yrs another nice veteran of good quality, pleasing head and top line, and angulation, presented in good condition moved well.
3rd - Borderella Emma (Mrs P South)
Res - Sextonmagic Bluebelle (Mrs G Maskell)
Entries: 0 Absentees: 0