Show Type: Championship
Venue: The Royal Highland Showground, Ingliston, Edinburgh EH28 8NF
Judge: Mr I Hopper
Entries: 107 making 105
I would like to thank the Scottish Kennel Club for inviting me to award Challenge Certificates for the first time. Thank you to everybody who entered their dogs for me to judge and also to my ring steward June who was good assistance on the day .There were no bad mouths all the dogs were entire, coats were at various stages. I enjoyed my days judging and the top winners were dogs that I felt fitted the breed standard.
Best Of Breed: TG1, CH Brackenfell Bok To Bach JW
DCC: CH Brackenfell Bok To Bach JW
RDCC: Wadesleia Mr Herriot
BCC: Chorbeck Gossip Girl At Blackmine JW
RBCC: Ridgebow Rusty Rivet
Best Puppy: Achnagairn Touch Of Class
Best Veteran: CH Cobstoneway River Magic JW ShCM
Entries: 5 Absentees: 2
1st - Tojamatt Rhythm N'blues at Raedwulf (Mr M & Mrs V Atkinson)
Eight and a half month old grizzle pup good head and ear set ,loose pelt ,in good coat, , easily spanned needs to settle on the move. Best Puppy Dog.
2nd - Tarkaswell Smart Move To Otterwood (Mr M J & Mrs J M Hollingsbee)
8 month old pup good head, strong muzzle good topline and tail set he also needs to settle on the move preferred the head of the winner.
3rd - Jrasamuyr Codex (Miss C Khatchikian)
Entries: 1 Absentees: 0
1st - Tarkaswell Smart Move To Otterwood (Mr M J & Mrs J M Hollingsbee)
Second in minor puppy settled better when moved in this class.
Entries: 5 Absentees: 2
1st - Beaconpike Darkest Night (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)
15 month old red grizzle dog typical Border head ,good ear set harsh coat on loose pelt ,good tail set ,spanned easily ,good length of back very good mover.
2nd - Westbound Dan (Mr D Hill)
17 month old dog, good head, big teeth loose pelt, span able, coat just coming through.
3rd - Almondglen Floyd (Mr H & Mrs M Spears)
Entries: 2 Absentees: 0
1st - Lairehope Duke Diamante (Mr P & Mrs K Lothian)
2 very similar dogs good head .nice ear set, scissor bites, harsh coat, on loose pelt span able, moved ok.
2nd - Brackenfell Raggamuffin (Mr C Hall & Miss L Ellis)
Good head .nice ear set, scissor bites, harsh coat, on loose pelt span able, moved ok. Just preferred winners head close decision could change places on another day.
Entries: 9 Absentees: 1
1st - Lairehope Highland Chief Of Tweedburn (Mrs C Archibald)
Grizzled dog super head on this dog keen expression ,ear set ok ,teeth ok ,in good coat , span able nice topline moved well when he settled down.
2nd - Ridgebow Tracker (Mr N & Mrs A Duxbury)
Red dog with typical Border head scissor bite, easily span able in good double coat moved well very close decision between first and second preferred the head of winner could change places on another day.
3rd - Earthwise One To Beat (Mr E Houston)
Res - Tyneaster Undercover Agent For Vandamere JW (Mr S Pollit)
VHC - Otterpaws Muninn (Mr & Mrs G Birrel)
Entries: 7 Absentees: 1
1st - Raleniro Second Time Around (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine & Miss P Thomas)
Outstanding grizzle dog strong head well set ears, scissor bite, big teeth, hard double coat with loose pelt, good topline very well balanced on the move, well-handled was in contention for RCC.
2nd - Carrock Carnegie (Ms J Fawcett)
Red grizzle dog nice head good teeth, narrow throughout loose pelt in good pelt. Moved well.
3rd - Beaconpike Red Saturn (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)
Res - Flutorum Artful Dodger (Mr E Castel)
VHC - Ravenside Rumours About Caldewgate (Mr A E Burke)
Entries: 7 Absentees: 0
Some very nice dogs in this class pleasure to go over them.
1st - CH Brackenfell Bok To Bach JW (Mr C Hall & Miss L Ellis)
Grizzle dog with the best of heads good ear set, strong muzzle, good length of neck, hard double coat with loose pelt. Spanned ok in very hard fit condition never stopped showing in tune with is handler. DCC BOB I was pleased to see him go on to win the terrier group.
2nd - Wadesleia Mr Herriot (Mrs H A & Mr A Fletcher)
Grizzle dog typical Border head scissor bite ,nice ear set ,easily span able ,harsh coat on loose pelt, moved ok, unlucky to come up against winner today RCC.
3rd - Remony Merry Gentleman (Mrs. H Allison)
Res - Int CH / Ir CH Ploughdown Plato (Mr E & Dr M Armstrong)
VHC - Irton Morse Code JW (Mr & Mrs D Fryer)
Entries: 6 Absentees: 1
1st - CH Cobstoneway River Magic JW ShCM (Miss C Spencer)
In very fit condition typical Border head big teeth, hard double coat, loose pelt, span able,
held topline on the move.BV
2nd - Minx's Diamond (Mrs M Anderson)
10 years old shown in full coat, good head and ear set teeth ok moved well for his age.
3rd - StBedehounds Frank in Sense of Raleniro ShCM (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine)
Res - Colourbox Gunpowder (Mrs L A Fordham)
VHC - My Morning Sunshine (Mr G Shand)
Entries: 6 Absentees: 1
1st - Stineval Kordia (Mr & Mrs A G Horner)
Grizzle pup nice feminine head ,good earset,good reach of neck, easily span able hard double coat, loose pelt held topline on the move best mover in this class
2nd - Micustins Little Santa (Mr M McNicholas)
Smaller than the winner, femmine head loose pelt a bit short of coat today. Needs to settle on the move.
3rd - Jrasamuyr Violette Szabo (Miss C Khatchikian)
Res - Colourbox Figgy Dowdy For Umbala (Mr & Mrs G J Fordham & Mrs G Cove-Print)
VHC - Rowanberry Rouge (Mrs A MacKensie)
Entries: 4 Absentees: 0
1st - Achnagairn Touch Of Class (Mrs A Fraser)
9 month old grizzle pup excellent head ears drop to cheeks big teeth ,scissor bite, good reach of neck easily spanned loose pelt has harsh double coat ,good topline and tail set moved very well BPB BP
2nd - Merumhor Blue Jasmine (Mr C & Mrs J Martin)
Another nice puppy blue and tan nice feminine head easily span able loose pelt coat just coming through moved ok
3rd - Rowanberry Rouge (Mrs A MacKensie)
Res - Bugene Pandora's Box At Bonosue (Mr I A & Mrs L A Hardman)
Entries: 12 Absentees: 1
1st - Ploughdown Paloma (Mr E & Dr M Armstrong)
Grizzle bitch typical head, good teeth, harsh coat, straight front, held topline on the move nice carrot tail.in contention for RCC
2nd - Ridgebow Pendle Witch (Mr N & Mrs A Duxbury)
Blue and tan nice head, scissor bite, loose pelt coat just coming through, good topline, moved ok
3rd - Cynetkoy Pillow Talk (Mr S D Watson & Mrs A S Kenna)
Res - Carrock Caelan (Ms J Fawcett)
VHC - Bordurrock Shoot To Thrill (Mr D & Mrs E Gillies)
Entries: 12 Absentees: 3
1st - Bordurrock Tarot Woman (Mr D & Mrs E Gillies)
Red bitch feminine expression strong muzzle teeth ok good ear set, nice reach of neck loose pelt coat ok easily span able held topline on the move.
2nd - Stineval Malizia (Mr A & Mrs C Horner)
Blue and tan with good head ear set ok scissor bite, span able loose pelt moved well close decision could change on another day.
3rd - Hartswelin She's The One (Miss L J Coleman)
Res - Brackenfell Double Dutch (Mrs J Spence)
VHC - Totherend Blue Jean Genie (Mr R G & Mrs E A Wright)
Entries: 9 Absentees: 0
1st - Ridgebow Rusty Rivet (Mr N & Mrs A Duxbury)
Red grizzle shown in full coat lovely head big teeth ,good reach of neck harsh double coat on loose pelt easily spanned good length of back in hard fit condition moved very well.RCC
2nd - Picer Flora Mcivor JW (Mr G & Mrs S Pickering)
Red grizzle good head and teeth hard coat moved out well to good bitches preferred the length of back of winner.
3rd - Beaconpike Venus (Mr S R & Mrs K M Golding)
Res - Achnagairn Prim N'proper (Mrs A Fraser)
VHC - Otterwood Domina Candesco JW (Mr M J & Mrs J M Hollingsbee)
Entries: 6 Absentees: 1
1st - Chorbeck Gossip Girl At Blackmine JW (Miss Tracey James & Mrs Michelle Render)
Grizzle bitch with strong head shown in fit hard condition strong muzzle, scissor bite with big teeth, and harsh coat on thick loose pelt spanned easily held topline on the move. Never stopped showing for her handler BCC
2nd - Tarkaswell Doctor's Orders JW (Mrs C E Sansom)
Quality bitch feminine expression good ear set, teeth ok good reach of neck, good topline easily span able, hard coat on loose pelt moved out well preferred stronger head of winner.
3rd - Irton Scotch Mist (Mr D & Mrs A Fryer)
Res - Achnagairn Red Card (Mrs A Fraser)
VHC - Foxcraig Magic Diamond (Mrs J Dixon)
Entries: 9 Absentees: 0
1st - Ploughdown Persephone (Miss C Spencer)
Grizzle bitch nice head ear set ok, scissor bite, harsh double coat spanned ok good tail set moved out well never stopped showing.
2nd - Beaconpike Night Sky At Brackenfell (Mr C Hall & Miss L Ellis)
7 years old still very fit feminine head strong muzzle, good reach of neck good length of back. loose pelt good mover in fit hard condition
3rd - Beaconpike In A Storm (Mr S & Mrs K Golding)
Res - Remony Frosted Ivy JW ShCM (Mrs A Gregory)
VHC - Baillieswells Stronachie (Professor A S Milton)
Entries: 5 Absentees: 1
1st - Seymours Bubble And Squeak For Raleniro ShCM (Mr M J & Mrs D A Lorraine)
Severn and a half year old bitch, feminine head in good coat easily span able held topline on the move won this class on movement
2nd - Spanwise Absinthe ShCM (Mrs L A Hardman)
Typical head short of coat today spanned ok
3rd - An Cnoc of Baillieswells (Professor A S Milton)
Res - Achnagairn Wild Card (Mrs A Fraser)